The Oscars Reveal The List Of This Year’s Nominations

Oscars Reveal

The Oscar alias Academy Awards started in the year 1929, is the award presented for artistic and technical excellence in the film industry. Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) presents the awards based on the academy's voting membership.

oscarThe 2020 list of nominees is out and the presentation will take place on February 9, 2020, at The Dolby Theatre, in Los Angeles, California. Many major movies and celebrities are a part of the list and the ceremony will be telecasted live on the ABC network.

The Oscars uploaded a video on their official YouTube channel, revealing this year’s nominations. So, here is the full list of nominees for Oscar, 2020:

Best Picture

“Ford v Ferrari”
“The Irishman”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Joker”
“Little Women”
“Marriage Story”
“1917”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
“Parasite”

Lead Actor

Antonio Banderas for “Pain and Glory”
Leonardo DiCaprio for “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Adam Driver for “Marriage Story”
Joaquin Phoenix for “Joker”
Jonathan Pryce for “The Two Popes”

Lead Actress

Cynthia Erivo for “Harriet”
Scarlett Johansson for “Marriage Story”
Saoirse Ronan for “Little Women”
Charlize Theron for “Bombshell”
Renee Zellweger for “Judy”

Supporting Actor

Tom Hanks for “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
Anthony Hopkins for “The Two Popes”
Al Pacino for “The Irishman”
Joe Pesci for “The Irishman”
Brad Pitt for “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Supporting Actress

Kathy Bates for “Richard Jewell”
Laura Dern for “Marriage Story”
Scarlett Johansson for “Jojo Rabbit”
Florence Pugh for “Little Women”
Margot Robbie for “Bombshell”

Director

Martin Scorsese for “The Irishman”
Todd Phillips for “Joker”
Sam Mendes for “1917”
Quentin Tarantino for “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Bong Joon Ho for “Parasite”

Animated Feature

“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” by Dean DeBlois
“I Lost My Body” by Jeremy Clapin
“Klaus” by Sergio Pablos
“Missing Link” by Chris Butler
“Toy Story 4” by Josh Cooley

Animated Short

“Dcera” by Daria Kashcheeva
“Hair Love” by Matthew A. Cherry
“Kitbull” by Rosana Sullivan
“Memorable” by Bruno Collet
“Sister” by Siqi Song

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

“The Irishman” - Steven Zaillian
“Jojo Rabbit” - Taika Waititi
“Joker” - Todd Phillips, Scott Silver
“Little Women” - Greta Gerwig
“The Two Popes” - Anthony McCarten

Writing (Original Screenplay)

“Knives Out” - Rian Johnson
“Marriage Story” - Noah Baumbach
“1917” - Sam Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” - Quentin Tarantino
“Parasite” - Bong Joon-ho, Jin Won Han

Cinematography

“The Irishman” - Rodrigo Prieto
“Joker” - Lawrence Sher
“The Lighthouse” - Jarin Blaschke
“1917” - Roger Deakins
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” - Robert Richardson

Best Documentary Feature

“American Factory” by Julia Reichert, Steven Bognar
“The Cave” by Feras Fayyad
“The Edge of Democracy” by Petra Costa
“For Sama” by Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts
“Honeyland” by Tamara Kotevska, Ljubo Stefanov

Best Documentary Short Subject

“In the Absence” by Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam
“Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone” by Carol Dysinger
“Life Overtakes Me” by Kristine Samuelson and John Haptas
“St. Louis Superman” by Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan
“Walk Run Cha-Cha” by Laura Nix

Best Live Action Short Film

“Brotherhood” by Meryam Joobeur
“Nefta Football Club” by Yves Piat
“The Neighbors’ Window” by Marshall Curry
“Saria” by Bryan Buckley
“A Sister” by Delphine Girard

Best International Feature Film

“Corpus Christi” by Jan Komasa
“Honeyland” by Tamara Kotevska, Ljubo Stefanov
“Les Miserables” by Ladj Ly
“Pain and Glory” by Pedro Almodovar
“Parasite” by Bong Joon Ho

Film Editing

“Ford v Ferrari” by Michael McCusker, Andrew Buckland
“The Irishman” by Thelma Schoonmaker
“Jojo Rabbit” by Tom Eagles
“Joker” by Jeff Groth
“Parasite” by Jin-mo Yang

Sound Editing

“Ford v Ferrari” by Don Sylvester
“Joker” by Alan Robert Murray
“1917” by Oliver Tarney, Rachel Tate
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” by Wylie Stateman
“Star Wars: The Rise of SkyWalker” by Matthew Wood, David Acord

Sound Mixing

“Ad Astra”
“Ford v Ferrari”
“Joker”
“1917”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Production Design

“The Irishman” - Bob Shaw and Regina Graves
“Jojo Rabbit” - Ra Vincent and Nora Sopkova
“1917” - Dennis Gassner and Lee Sandales
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” - Barbara Ling and Nancy Haigh
“Parasite” - Lee Ha-Jun and Cho Won Woo, Han Ga Ram, and Cho Hee

Original Score

“Joker” - Hildur Guðnadóttir
“Little Women” - Alexandre Desplat
“Marriage Story” - Randy Newman
“1917” - Thomas Newman
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” - John Williams

Original Song

“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” - “Toy Story 4”
“I’m Gonna Love Me Again” - “Rocketman”
“I’m Standing With You” - “Breakthrough”
“Into the Unknown” - “Frozen 2”
“Stand Up” - “Harriet”

Makeup and Hair

“Bombshell”
“Joker”
“Judy”
“Maleficent: Mistress of Evil”
“1917”

Costume Design

”The Irishman” by Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson
“Jojo Rabbit” by Mayes C. Rubeo
“Joker” by Mark Bridges
“Little Women” by Jacqueline Durran
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” by Arianne Phillips

Visual Effects

“Avengers Endgame”
“The Irishman”
“1917”
“The Lion King”
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”

What do you think about the nominees of Oscar, 2020 and which of these movies did you like the most?

Comment below.